GHSA first round state basketball brackets

The journey to a state championship begins this week

GHSA first round state basketball brackets
The Calvary Day girls claimed the Region 3-A title and are the #5 seed in the Class A-Private tournament.

SAVANNAH, GA (WTOC) - The state basketball playoff brackets are set for teams in the Coastal Empire and Low Country.

For those in the running, their playoff journeys begin this week. Below are the first round matchups for area teams, along with game dates and times if available.

GHSA BOYS PLAYOFFS:

Class AAAAAA

Lakeside-Evans at Brunswick- February 15 at 7:00 p.m.

Heritage-Conyers at Richmond Hill- Feburary 16 at 6:00 p.m.

Glynn Academy at Evans- Feburary 15 at 6:00 p.m.

Bradwell Institute at Greenbrier- February 14 at 6:30 p.m.

Class AAAAA

Whitewater at Wayne County- February 15 at 7:30 p.m.

Starr’s Mill at Statesboro- Feburary 16 at 6:00 p.m.

New Hampstead at Fayette County- February 15

Ware County at Jonesboro- February 15 at 7:00 p.m.

Class AAA

Long County at Windsor Forest- February 15 at 7:30 p.m.

Brantley County at Beach- February 15 at 7:30 p.m.

Johnson at Liberty County- February 16 at 5:00 p.m.

Groves at Tattnall County- February 16 at 6:30 p.m.

Class AA

Dublin at Woodville-Tompkins- February 16 at 5:30 p.m. (Game played at Savannah High)

Southwest-Macon at Vidalia- February 15

Metter at Washington County- February 16 at 5:00 p.m.

Toombs County at Northeast-Macon- February 15 at 6:00 p.m.

Class A-Private

Calvary Day at Athens Academy- February 16 at 5:00 p.m.

Savannah Country Day- BYE

Class A-Public

Claxton at Chattahoochee County- February 15

Gordon Lee at Montgomery County- February 15

Treutlen- BYE

GHSA GIRLS PLAYOFFS

Class AAAAAA

Evans at Glynn Academy- February 15 at 6:00 p.m.

Lakeside-Evans at Bradwell Institute- February 15 at 6:30 p.m.

Brunswick at Grovetown- February 15 at 6:00 p.m.

Richmond Hill at Heritage-Conyers- February 15 at 6:00 p.m.

Class AAAAA

McIntosh at Statesboro- Feburary 15 at 6:30 p.m.

Fayette County at Wayne County- February 15 at 6:00 p.m.

Ware County at Starr’s Mill- February 15 at 5:00 p.m.

South Effingham at Griffin- February 15 at 6:00 p.m.

Class AAA

Brantley County at Beach- February 15 at 6:00 p.m.

Liberty County at Johnson- February 15 at 6:00 p.m.

Islands at Pierce County- February 15 at 6:00 p.m.

SE Bulloch at Tattnall County- February 16 at 5:00 p.m

Class AA

Southwest-Macon at Woodville-Tompkins- February 16 at 4:00 p.m. (Game at Savannah High)

Washington County at Bryan County- February 15 at 6:00 p.m.

Swainsboro at East Laurens- February 15 at 6:00 p.m.

Jeff Davis at Dodge County- February 15 at 7:00 p.m.

Class A-Private

Savannah Country Day at Tallulah Falls- February 15 at 6:00 p.m.

George Walton at Savannah Christian- February 15 at 6:00 p.m.

Calvary Day- BYE

Copyright 2019 WTOC. All rights reserved.