Nov. 3 election information - WTOC-TV: Savannah, Beaufort, SC, News, Weather & Sports

Nov. 3 election information

By WTOC staff

SAVANNAH, GA (WTOC) - General municipal and special elections in Georgia and South Carolina are taking place Tuesday, November 3.

For more information on voting in Georgia, visit http://www.sos.georgia.gov/.

To find your polling and to see sample ballots for Georgia elections, visit  http://sos.georgia.gov/elections/polllocator/PollLocator.aspx.

For more information on voting in South Carolina and to find a polling place, visit http://www.scvotes.org/.

Below is a list of special and municipal elections by state, county and city:

Appling County, GA

City of Graham  

  • City council

    Lee Bass
    Ralph Crosby
    Susie Meeks
    Finley Vann

Bryan County, GA

  • State Senator Dist. 1

    Buddy Carter
    Billy Hair

City of Richmond Hill

  • Mayor

    Harold Fowler
    Floyd Hilliard
     
  • City Council Post 1

           Van Hunter
           John Robinson-Bickley (I)

  • City Council post 2

    Russ Carpenter
    Darryl Petermann

Bulloch County, GA

City of Statesboro

  • Mayor
    Joe R. Brannen
  • City Council - District 1

    Tommy Blitch (incumbent)
    Benji Lewis
    Bill Thomas

  • City Council - District 4

    Lottie O. Johnson
    Fred A. Parrish
    John C. Riggs

Chatham County, GA
http://www.chathamcounty.org/electionsboard.html

  • State Senator Dist. 1

    Buddy Carter
    Billy Hair
  • State Representative - 159th Dist.

    Ann R. Purcell
    Jesse Tyler

City of Bloomingdale

  • Mayor

    Mary K. Mitchell
    Wayne E. Tipton (Incumbent)
  • City Council (six seats available)

    Dennis Gary Baxter
    Andrew Martin Collins
    Jerry Crosby
    Barbara Y. Griffin
    Ernest C. Grizzard, Sr.
    Jimmy Kerby
    Johnny Myrick (Incumbent)
    Andrew "Andy" Rawlings (Incumbent)
    Ben A. Rozier
    Ronald L. Waller (Incumbent)
    Michael E. Wedincamp

City of Port Wentworth     

  • Mayor  

    Robert L. Henderson
    G. Glenn Jones (Incumbent)
  • Council At Large (2 seats available)

    James E. Curry (Incumbent)
    Vincent Hogan
    Ernie Stanhope
  • Council - District 1

    Joseph Harris
      
  • Council - District 2

    Gary Norton
  • Council - District 3

    Jud Bowers (Incumbent)
  • Council - District 4

    Bill Herrin

City of Pooler     

  • Mayor

    Charles Archer
    Mike Lamb (Incumbent)
  • Council (6 seats available)

    Bruce Allen (Incumbent)
    Rebecca C. Benton (Incumbent)
    Shannon Black
    David M. Burke
    Jay Melvin
    Jeff Rayno
    Michael Royal (Incumbent)
    Billie L. Tyler
    Stevie E. Wall (Incumbent)

City of Tybee Island     

  • Mayor

    Jason E. Buelterman (Incumbent)
  • Council

    Marianne Bramble
    Charlie R. Brewer (Incumbent)
    Barry Brown (Incumbent)
    Eddie Crone (Incumbent)
    Wanda D. Doyle (Incumbent)
    Bill Garbett
    Anne Miller
    Frank Schuman, Sr.
    Shirley Sessions
    Dick Smith (Incumbent)
    Kathryn Williams
    Paul Wolff (Incumbent)

Town of Thunderbolt     

  • Mayor

    Anna Maria Thomas (Incumbent)
  • Council (6 seats available)

    John Cheeks (Incumbent)
    David P. Crenshaw (Incumbent)
    Shawn E. Elmore
    Beth Goette (Incumbent)
    Bobbie Hardman (Incumbent)
    John Henry
    Sherry L. Phillips
    Gebel Seese (Incumbent)
    Kimberly Chappell Stevens (Incumbent)
    Charlie Teeple
    Richard (Dickie) Wotring 

Effingham County, GA

  • State Rep. 159th District

    Ann R. Purcell
    Jesse Tyler

City of Rincon

  • Council (3 seats available)
    Joe Atkins
    Scott Morgan (Incumbent)
    Frank R. Owens
    Levi Scott Jr. (Incumbent)
    Teresa Witt
  • Mayor

    Ken Lee (Incumbent)
    George A. Saraf

City of Springfield

  • Mayor

    Wanda Laning
    Jeffrey Northway
  • Council (3 seats available)

    Jeff Ambrose (Incumbent)
    Charles Hinely (Incumbent)
    Allen Parker
    John Kenny Usher (Incumbent)

Emanuel County, GA

City of Twin City 

  • Ward 1

    Russell D. Thorton (I)
    Jesse Samuel Brown
     
  • Ward 2

           George E. Archer Jr.
           George E. Coleman

Evans County

City of Hagan 

  • City Council Dist. 1

    Matt Blocker (I)
    Alan Selestok
    John W. Womble (I)

Glynn County, GA
http://www.glynncounty.org/index.aspx?NID=78

  • 1% Sales Tax for Educational Purposes

City of Brunswick

  • Mayor
    Bryan Thompson
  • City Commissioner - North Ward

    John (Johnny) A. Cason III
    Clyde Chapple, Sr.
    Cornell L. Harvey
  • City Commissioner - South Ward

    James H. Brooks, Sr. (I)
    Sandy Dean
    Tommie Herrington

Screven County, GA

City of Newington

  • Mayor

    Donald Scott (I)
     
  • City Council - Post No. 1

    Albert Perkins (I)
     
  • City Council - Post No. 2

    Jean Perkins (I)
    Joyce E. Seyle

City of Rocky Ford

  • Mayor

    James Hankinson (I)
     
  • City Council

    Barry Durden (I)
    Jericho Flanders
    Bobbie Miller
    Ken Mock
    Thad Simmon (I)
    Larry Ward
    Watson Wright

City of Sylvania

  • City Council

    Connie R. Beasley
    Preston Dees (I)
    Herbert M. Hill
    Thomas Norman
    Tripp Sheppard (I)

Liberty County, GA

  • State Senator Dist. 1

    Buddy Carter
    Billy Hair

City of Midway

  • Mayor
    Clemontine F. Washington
     
  • City Council

    Rose M. Brown
    Levern Clancy, Jr. (Incumbent)
    Terry Doyle
    Melice H. Hamilton
    Curtes H. Roberts, Sr.
    Henry O. Stevens, Jr.
    Jim H. Woods  (Incumbent)

McIntosh County, GA

Darien

  • City Council

    Griffin Lotson
    Joseph Malbasa (I)

Montgomery County, GA

City of Uvalda

  • Mayor

    Paul Bridges
    Martin H. Moses
     
  • City Council

    Jeffery Dopson
    Austin Morris (I)
    Lloyd Moses (I)
    Martha Jackson (I)
     
  • 2-Year Unexpired Council Seat

    David Adams
    Charles Emmett Fulford
    Clay Warnock

Tattnall County, GA

City of Cobbtown

  • Mayor

    Hudak Hendrix
     
  • City Council post 1

    Billy Hess (I)
     
  • City Council post 2

    Jo Ann S. Sanders

City of Reidsville

  • City Council Ward 1 - Post 2

    Carolyn Crume (I)
     
  • City Council Ward 2 - Post 1

    Bruce Conner (I)
    Ashley C. Durrence
     
  • City Council Ward 2 - Post 2

    Virgil Duckworth

Toombs County, GA

City of Lyons

  • City council - Ward 2

    Alfred Canson
    Benjamin Mitchell (I)

Ware County, GA

City of Waycross

  • City Council - Dist. 2

    Lillie J. Robinson
    William D. Simmons (I)

Wayne County, GA

City of Screven

  • City Council

    Olivia Linder
    Raquel Wright
     
  • Mayor

    Frank Roth
    Donna Boyette 

Beaufort County, SC
http://www.bcgov.net/VoterReg/

Town of Port Royal

  • Town Council

    Vernon H. De Loach
    Sally M. Germer
    Mary Beth Gray Heyward
    Julia Peters

Town of Bluffton

  • Town Council

    Oliver S. Brown
    Michael Raymond
    Charlie Wetmore

Jasper County, SC

Town of Ridgeland

  • City Council

    Josephine Boyles
    Chris DuBose
    Tommy Rhodes

©2009 WTOC. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Powered by Frankly