151 Georgia counties designated disaster areas - WTOC-TV: Savannah, Beaufort, SC, News, Weather & Sports

151 Georgia counties designated disaster areas

ATLANTA - Gov. Sonny Perdue announced Monday that U.S. Department of Agriculture Secretary Tom Vilsack has designated 151 Georgia counties as primary disaster areas.

The declaration is a result of drought and excessive heat from July 1 to the present, according to the governor's office. The designation was requested by Perdue.

Farmers in the disaster counties sustained at least a 30 percent production loss to a single enterprise due to the drought conditions, according to USDA Damage Assessment Reports.  The designation allows farmers to be considered for low-interest emergency loans from the Farm Service Agency.

These eight counties are eligible for assistance in accordance with section 321 (a) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act: Camden, Glynn, Jasper, Morgan, Clayton, Greene, McIntosh and Newton. 

Under the designation, farm operators in both primary and contiguous disaster areas are eligible to be considered for FSA emergency loans and the Supplemental Revenue Assistance Payments (SURE) Program, according to the governor's office. Farmers in qualified counties have until July 26, 2011 to apply for emergency loan assistance.

The Georgia counties included in the declaration are:
Appling
Atkinson
Bacon
Baker
Baldwin
Banks
Barrow
Bartow
Ben Hill
Berrien
Bibb
Bleckley
Brantley
Brooks
Bryan
Bulloch
Burke
Butts
Calhoun
Candler
Carroll
Catoosa
Charlton
Chatham
Chattahoochee
Chattooga
Cherokee
Clarke
Dade
Dawson
De Kalb
Decatur
Dodge
Dooly
Dougherty
Douglas
Early
Echols
Effingham
Elbert
Emanuel
Evans
Fannin
Fayette
Floyd
Forsyth
Franklin
Fulton
Gilmer
Glascock
Gordon
Grady
Gwinnett
Habersham
Hall
Hancock
Jenkins
Johnson
Jones
Lamar
Lanier
Laurens
Lee
Liberty
Lincoln
Long
Lowndes
Lumpkin
Macon
Madison
Marion
McDuffie
Meriwether
Miller
Mitchell
Monroe
Montgomery
Murray
Muscogee
Oconee
Oglethorpe
Paulding
Peach
Pickens
Schley
Screven
Seminole
Spalding
Stephens
Stewart
Sumter
Talbot
Taliaferro
Tattnall
Taylor
Telfair
Terrell
Thomas
Tift
Toombs
Towns
Treutlen
Troup
Turner
Twiggs
Union
Upson
Walker
Walton
Ware
Warren
Washington

Copyright 2010 WTOC. All rights reserved.

Powered by Frankly