Week 12 High School Football Scores and Videos - WTOC-TV: Savannah, Beaufort, SC, News, Weather & Sports

Week 12 High School Football Scores and Videos

Posted: Updated:
CHARLESTON, SC (WCSC) -

AAAA Division I

Summerville 21, Ashley Ridge 7 - The Green Wave's (10-2) defense controlled the first-ever playoff edition of the Flowertown Showdown.  The Swamp Foxes' season ends at 4-8. Summerville will host Boiling Springs in the state quarterfinals.

Byrnes 42, Wando 14 - The Warriors (4-8) took the lead early in the first quarter on a Kenny Waring touchdown run, but after that the 18th-ranked team in the nation rolled to a first round victory.

Dutch Fork 56, Fort Dorchester 28 - The Patriots (7-5) couldn't keep up with the Silver Foxes on the road.

 

AAAA Division II

Goose Creek 76, Wade Hampton 0 - The Gators (12-0) dominated from start to finish, and came within one-point of setting a single-game school record for points scored.  Omar McRae returned the opening kickoff for a touchdown; Evan McField ran for 125 yards and a touchdown, and went over 1,000 yards on the season (third Gator RB to accomplish that this season).  Tyrik Johnson added 98 yards and two touchdowns on the ground, and Evan Ulery added 51 yards rushing, and two touchdowns.  Goose Creek will face South Pointe in the next round.

Stratford 41, Nation 6 - The Knights (9-2) got 267 yards passing and three touchdowns (and 77 yards rushing) from Jacob Park.  Stratford ended a two-game skid, and will visit South Florence in the quarterfinals; the Bruins beat the Knights 26-14 in Week 10.

Beaufort 23, Blythewood 15 - The Eagles (9-3) advance to the next round where they will visit North Augusta.

 

AAA

Marlboro 7, Hanahan 6 - The Hawks (11-1) turnover the ball over and over again, allowing the Bulldogs to end their season.  The only touchdown of the game came in the first quarter when Marlboro County returned a fumble for a score.  This is the first time in three years Hanahan failed to make the Lower State Semifinals.

 

AA Division I

Timberland 42, Aynor 0 - The Wolves (9-2) dominated this second round contest, as Bernard "VA" Harmon racked up 157 yards and four TD's on 16 carries.  Timberland will host Loris in the Lower State Semifinals.

 

AA Division II

Bishop England 30, Andrews 0 - The two-time defending state champs recorded their fourth shutout of the season to move on to the Lower State Semifinals, where they will host Bamberg-Ehrhardt.  The Battling Bishops (9-2) have won nine games in a row.

Woodland 28, Kingstree 6 - The Wolverines (10-1) took down the Jaguars to move on the Lower State Semifinals, where they will visit the top-seed, Silver Bluff.

Bamberg-Ehrhardt 43, Garrett 0 - The Falcons' (6-7) best season in a long time ended with a loss on the road.

 

A Division II

Timmonsville 30, Cross 0 - The defending state champs were blanked at home; the Trojans finish the year at 6-6.

Lake View 50, Military Magnet 44 (F/3OT) - The Eagles (5-7) almost pulled off the upset on the road, but came up short in triple overtime.

 

SCISA Class AA

Hilton Head Christian 45, Palmetto Christian 26 - The Eagles finish their season at 7-4.

Florence Christian 48, Northwood Academy 20 - The Chargers (8-4) best year since 2009 ended in the semifinals.

 

Class A

Colleton Prep 10, Dillon Christian 6 - The War Hawks (6-6) are going to the SCISA A Finals for the second time in three years; they will face Williamsburg Academy on Saturday, 11/23 at 3:30 PM in Columbia (Benedict College).

Williamsburg Academy 28, Dorchester Academy 7 - The Raiders (5-6) came up short on the road.

 

Powered by WorldNow