Nominations, winners for the 86th Academy Awards - WTOC-TV: Savannah, Beaufort, SC, News, Weather & Sports

Nominations, winners for the 86th Academy Awards

Posted: Updated:
The Oscars aired on Sunday, March 2 at 8 p.m. ET on ABC (Source: MGN) The Oscars aired on Sunday, March 2 at 8 p.m. ET on ABC (Source: MGN)

(RNN) - The following is a list of the 86th Academy Award nominees and winners. The Oscars, hosted by Ellen DeGeneres, aired on Sunday at 8 p.m. ET on ABC.

Best motion picture of the year

  • American Hustle - Produced by Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison and Jonathan Gordon
  • Captain Phillips - Produced by Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti and Michael De Luca
  • Dallas Buyers Club - Produced by Robbie Brenner and Rachel Winter
  • Gravity - Produced by Alfonso Cuarón and David Heyman
  • Her - Produced by Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze and Vincent Landay
  • Nebraska - Produced by Albert Berger and Ron Yerxa
  • Philomena - Produced by Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan and Tracey Seaward
  • 12 Years a Slave - Produced by Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen and Anthony Katagas - WINNER
  • The Wolf of Wall Street -  Nominees to be determined

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Christian Bale - American Hustle
  • Bruce Dern - Nebraska
  • Leonardo DiCaprio - The Wolf of Wall Street
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor - 12 Years a Slave
  • Matthew McConaughey- Dallas Buyers Club - WINNER

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Barkhad Abdi - Captain Phillips
  • Bradley Cooper - American Hustle
  • Michael Fassbender - 12 Years a Slave
  • Jonah Hill - The Wolf of Wall Street
  • Jared Leto - Dallas Buyers Club - WINNER

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Amy Adams - American Hustle
  • Cate Blanchett - Blue Jasmine - WINNER
  • Sandra Bullock - Gravity
  • Judi Dench - Philomena
  • Meryl Streep - August: Osage County

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Sally Hawkins - Blue Jasmine
  • Jennifer Lawrence - American Hustle 
  • Lupita Nyong'o - 12 Years a Slave - WINNER
  • Julia Roberts - August: Osage County
  • June Squibb - Nebraska

Best animated feature film of the year

  • The Croods - Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco and Kristine Belson
  • Despicable Me 2 - Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin and Chris Meledandri
  • Ernest & Celestine - Benjamin Renner and Didier Brunner
  • Frozen - Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee and Peter Del Vecho - WINNER
  • The Wind Rises - Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki

Achievement in cinematography

  • The Grandmaster - Philippe Le Sourd
  • Gravity - Emmanuel Lubezki - WINNER
  • Inside Llewyn Davis - Bruno Delbonnel
  • Nebraska - Phedon Papamichael
  • Prisoners - Roger A. Deakins

Achievement in costume design

  • American Hustle - Michael Wilkinson
  • The Grandmaster - William Chang Suk Ping
  • The Great Gatsby - Catherine Martin - WINNER
  • The Invisible Woman - Michael O'Connor
  • 12 Years a Slave - Patricia Norris

Achievement in directing

  • American Hustle - David O. Russell
  • Gravity - Alfonso Cuarón - WINNER
  • Nebraska - Alexander Payne
  • 12 Years a Slave - Steve McQueen
  • The Wolf of Wall Street - Martin Scorsese

Best documentary feature

  • The Act of Killing - Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
  • Cutie and the Boxer - Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher
  • Dirty Wars - Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill
  • The Square - Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer
  • 20 Feet from Stardom - Nominees to be determined - WINNER

Best documentary short subject

  • CaveDigger - Jeffrey Karoff
  • Facing Fear - Jason Cohen
  • Karama Has No Walls - Sara Ishaq
  • The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life - Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed - WINNER
  • Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall - Edgar Barens

Achievement in film editing

  • American Hustle - Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten
  • Captain Phillips - Christopher Rouse
  • Dallas Buyers Club - John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa
  • Gravity - Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger - WINNER
  • 12 Years a Slave - Joe Walker

Best foreign language film of the year

  • The Broken Circle Breakdown - Belgium
  • The Great Beauty - Italy - WINNER
  • The Hunt - Denmark
  • The Missing Picture - Cambodia
  • Omar - Palestine

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

  • Dallas Buyers Club - Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews - WINNER
  • Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa - Stephen Prouty
  • The Lone Ranger - Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (original score)

  • The Book Thief - John Williams
  • Gravity - Steven Price - WINNER
  • Her - William Butler and Owen Pallett
  • Philomena - Alexandre Desplat
  • Saving Mr. Banks - Thomas Newman

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (original song)

  • Alone Yet Not Alone from Alone Yet Not Alone, Music by Bruce Broughton; lyric by Dennis Spiegel
  • Happy from Despicable Me 2; Music and lyric by Pharrell Williams
  • Let It Go from Frozen; Music and lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez- WINNER
  • The Moon Song from Her; Music by Karen O; lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze
  • Ordinary Love from Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom; Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen; lyric by Paul Hewson

Achievement in production design

  • American Hustle - Production Design: Judy Becker; Set Decoration: Heather Loeffler
  • Gravity - Production Design: Andy Nicholson; Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard
  • The Great Gatsby - Production Design: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Beverley Dunn - WINNER
  • Her - Production design: K.K. Barrett; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena
  • 12 Years a Slave - Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Alice Baker

Best animated short film

  • Feral - Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden
  • Get a Horse! - Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim
  • Mr. Hublot - Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares - WINNER
  • Possessions - Shuhei Morita
  • Room on the Broom - Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

Best live action short film

  • Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn't Me) - Esteban Crespo
  • Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything) - Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras
  • Helium - Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson- WINNER
  • Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?) - Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
  • The Voorman Problem - Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

Achievement in sound editing

  • All Is Lost - Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
  • Captain Phillips - Oliver Tarney
  • Gravity - Glenn Freemantle - WINNER
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug - Brent Burge
  • Lone Survivor - Wylie Stateman

Achievement in sound mixing

  • Captain Phillips - Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro
  • Gravity - Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro - WINNER
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug - Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson
  • Inside Llewyn Davis - Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
  • Lone Survivor - Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

Achievement in visual effects

  • Gravity - Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould - WINNER
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug - Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds
  • Iron Man 3 - Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick
  • The Lone Ranger - Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier
  • Star Trek Into Darkness - Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton

Adapted screenplay

  • Before Midnight - Written by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
  • Captain Phillips - Screenplay by Billy Ray
  • Philomena - Screenplay by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
  • 12 Years a Slave - Screenplay by John Ridley - WINNER
  • The Wolf of Wall Street - Screenplay by Terence Winter

Original screenplay

  • American Hustle - Written by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
  • Blue Jasmine - Written by Woody Allen
  • Dallas Buyers Club - Written by Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack
  • Her - Written by Spike Jonze - WINNER
  • Nebraska - Written by Bob Nelson

Copyright 2014 Raycom News Network. All rights reserved.

Powered by WorldNow