AP Georgia Football Prep Poll - WTOC-TV: Savannah, Beaufort, SC, News, Weather & Sports

AP Georgia Football Prep Poll

Georgia Football Prep Poll

By The Associated Press
    
The Top Ten teams in the Georgia Sports Writers Association High School Football Poll of the 2015 season with first-place votes in parentheses, total points and position last week at right:
    
Class AAAAAA
        Pts    Prv
    1. Colquitt County (14)    140    1
    2. Grayson    124    2
    3. Roswell    111    3
    4. Archer    99    4
    5. Mill Creek    81    5
    6. McEachern    72    6
    7. Camden County    50    8
    8. Walton    37    9
    9. Peachtree Ridge    28    NR
    10. Etowah    22    10    
Others receiving votes: Norcross 6.
    
Dropped out: Norcross.
    
Class AAAAA
        Pts    Prv
    1. Northside-Warner Robins (14)    140    1
    2. Stockbridge    115    2
    3. Mays    112    3
    4. Lanier    97    4
    5. Jones County    80    5
    6. Houston County    72    6
    7. Coffee    49    7
    8. Allatoona    37    8
    9. Stephenson    33    9
    10. Glynn Academy    11    10
    (tie) Northgate    11    NR    
Others receiving votes: Starr's Mill 7, Kell 2, Ware County 2, South Effingham 1, Woodland-Stockbridge 1.
    
Dropped out: None.
    
Class AAAA
        Pts    Prv
    1. Woodward Academy (11)    134    1
    2. Cartersville (3)    125    2
    3. Buford    119    3
    4. Mary Persons    88    5
    5. Bainbridge    80    6
    6. Jonesboro    68    7
    7. Thomson    48    8
    8. St. Pius X    34    9
    9. Sandy Creek    27    4
    10. Marist    17    10    
Others receiving votes: Locust Grove 13, Burke County 10, Spalding 4, Stephens County 2.
    
Dropped out: None.
    
Class AAA
        Pts    Prv
    1. Calhoun (14)    140    1
    2. Blessed Trinity    124    2
    3. Jefferson    114    3
    4. Central-Carrollton    94    4
    5. Cedar Grove    80    5
    6. Elbert County    71    6
    7. Dodge County    60    7
    8. Adairsville    16    T9
    9. Jackson    31    T9
    10. Callaway    11    NR    
Others receiving votes: Peach County 7, Pierce County 3, Hart County 2, Laney 2.
    
Dropped out: Pierce County.
    
Class AA
        Pts    Prv
    1. Benedictine Military (14)    140    1
    2. Greater Atlanta Christian    126    3
    3. Darlington    109    4
    4. Rabun County    96    5
    5. Fitzgerald    72    T6
    6. Brooks County    54    8
    7. Model    52    T6
    8. Pace Academy    38    9
    9. Wesleyan    33    3
    10. Screven County    26    10    
Others receiving votes: Jefferson County 11, Lamar County 7, Macon County 6, Union County 5, Lovett 2.
    
Dropped out: None.
    
Class A
        Pts    Prv
    1. Mount Paran Christian (12)    138    1
    2. Prince Avenue Christian (2)    128    2
    3. Lincoln County    98    4
    4. Marion County    95    3
    5. Aquinas    81    5
    6. Eagle's Landing Christian    64    6
    7. Savannah Christian Prep.    53    7
    8. Calvary Day    36    8
    9. Charlton County    30    10
    10. Clinch County    10    NR
    (tie) Landmark Christian    10    9    
Others receiving votes: Turner County 9, Athens Academy 8, Emanuel County Institute 7, Pinecrest Academy 3.
    
Dropped out: None.
    
        ---    
Publications participating: Athens Banner-Herald; Augusta Chronicle; Cherokee Tribune, Canton; Columbus Ledger-Enquirer; Forsyth County News, Cumming; Gwinnett Daily Post, Lawrenceville; Henry Herald, McDonough; Macon Telegraph; Marietta Daily Journal; Newnan Times-Herald; Savannah Morning News; ScoreAtlanta; Tifton Gazette; Walker Co. Messenger, LaFayette.

(Copyright 2015 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

Powered by Frankly