First round matchups for GHSA state basketball tournament - WTOC-TV: Savannah, Beaufort, SC, News, Weather & Sports

First round matchups for GHSA state basketball tournament

SAVANNAH, GA (WTOC) -

The madness of the GHSA state basketball tournament gets started Friday night around the Peach State. Here are the first round matchups for southeast Georgia teams.

BOYS:

Class 6A:

Northside-Warner Robins at Brunswick- Saturday at 6:00

Lee County at Richmond Hill- Saturday at 6:00

Bradwell Institute at Valdosta- Saturday at 6:00

Effingham County at Coffee- Friday at 7:30

Class 5A:

Thomas Co. Central at New Hampstead- Friday TBA

Bainbridge at Statesboro- Saturday at 5:00

Wayne County at Harris County- Saturday at 6:00

Ware County at Warner Robins- Friday at 7:30

Class 3A:

Kendrick at Johnson- Friday at 7:30

Jackson at Jenkins- Saturday at 5:00

Islands at Westside-Macon- Saturday at 2:00

Beach at Central-Macon- Saturday at 4:00

Crisp County at Tattnall County- Saturday at 5:30

Dougherty at Long County- Friday TBA

Liberty County at Monroe- Friday at 7:30

Pierce County at Cook- Saturday TBA

Class 2A:

Brooks County at Jeff Davis- Saturday at 6:00

Berrien at Metter- Saturday at 6:30

Vidalia at Early County- Friday TBA

Swainsboro at Thomasville- Saturday at 6:30

Class A-Public:

Claxton at GMC- Saturday at 6:00

Fulton Leadership at Treutlen- TBA

Woodville-Tompkins- Bye

Montgomery County- Bye

Class A-Private:

King's Ridge at Savannah Christian- TBA

GIRLS:

Class 6A:

Houston County at Bradwell Institute- Friday at 6:30

Northside-Warner Robins at Glynn Academy- Friday TBA

Brunswick at Coffee- Friday at 6:00

Richmond Hill at Valdosta- Friday at 7:00

Class 5A:

Veterans at Ware County- Friday TBA

Warner Robins at Wayne County- Friday at 5:30

Statesboro at Bainbridge- Friday at 6:00

South Effingham at Harris County- Friday at 5:30

Class 3A:

Pike County at Beach- Friday at 6:00

Rutland at Johnson- Friday at 6:00

Jenkins at Central-Macon- TBA

Islands at Peach County- Friday at 6:00

Worth County at Tattnall County- Saturday at 4:00

Dougherty at Pierce County- Friday TBA

Long County at Cook- Friday TBA

Liberty County at Monroe- Saturday at 6:00

Class 2A:

Brooks County at Metter- Saturday TBA

Thomasville at Swainsboro- Friday at 6:00

St. Vincent's at Early County- Friday at 4:00

Bryan County at Fitzgerald- Friday at 7:00

Class A-Public:

Glascock County at ECI- TBA

Greene County at Woodville-Tompkins- TBA

Class A-Private:

Tattnall Square at Savannah Country Day- Friday at 6:00

Savannah Christian at Fellowship- TBA

Calvary Day- Bye

Powered by Frankly