Savannah Track club successful in Augusta

The Savannah-Chatham Silver Cheetahs are coming off a big weekend in Augusta in the AAU Region 8 Qualifier.  The local track club brought home 5 gold medals, 3 silver medals and 4 bronze medals. The meet was at Laney Memorial Stadium in Augusta from June 28th to July 1st. The Silver Cheetahs were competing against various teams from Georgia and South Carolina.

The following athletes competed in the AAU Region 8 Qualifier at Laney Memorial Stadium in Augusta, Georgia:

1.    Malaysia Jordan –  Gold in Shot Put (30ft 3in), Silver in Javelin (62ft 6in) and Discus (58ft 6in)

2.    Alexandria Riley – Gold in 800 Meter Run (2:25.96s), Silver in 400 Meter Dash (58.92s)

3.    Keyara Lovett – Gold in 200 Meter Hurdles (30.79s), Bronze in Long Jump (14ft 4in) and High Jump (4ft 4in), 8th in 100 Meter Dash (13.79s)

4.    Darius Scott – Gold in Triple Jump (47ft 3.5in)

5.    Mariah Ogden – Gold in 80 Meter Hurdles (16.83s), 4th in Shot Put (23ft 5in), 17th in 200 Meter Dash (33.36s)

6.    Ivey Hall – Bronze in 100 Meter Dash (13.79s) and 400 Meter Dash (1:09.29s), 4th in Long Jump (11ft 3in)

7.    Kareem Pollard – 4th in Turbo Javelin (44ft 2in), 5th in Shot Put (15ft 5.75in), 10th in 200 Meter Dash (32.64s)

8. Kayden Pollard –  6th in Long Jump (7ft 9.5in), 7th in 400 Meter Dash (1:25.53s), 10th in 100 Meter Dash (17.75s)

9. Khobe Fields – 8th in Long Jump (9ft 10in)

This past week's track and field meet, the AAU Region 8 Qualifier, is considered the 2nd round for all AAU Georgia and South Carolina track and field athletes to qualify for this summer's AAU Junior National Olympics, being held in Des Moines, Iowa. In order to qualify for the AAU Junior National Olympics, the athletes must place in the top 6 in their events from this past week's AAU Region 8 Qualifier.

The following athletes from the Savannah-Chatham Silver Cheetahs qualified for the AAU National Junior Olympics:

1.    Malaysia Jordan – Javelin, Discus, Shot Put

2.    Ivey Hall – Long Jump, 100 Meter Dash, 400 Meter Dash

3.    Mariah Ogden – Shot Put, 80 Meter Hurdles

4.    Darius Scott – Triple Jump

5.    Keyara Lovett – 200 Meter Hurdles, Long Jump, High Jump

6.    Kareem Pollard – Turbo Javelin, Shot Put

7.    Alexandria Riley – 800 Meter Run, 400 Meter Dash

8.   Kayden Pollard –  Long Jump