Weather Delays Friday Night Games - WTOC-TV: Savannah, Beaufort, SC, News, Weather & Sports

High School Football

Weather Delays Friday Night Games

As thunder and lightning rumble around the area, several Friday night football games were delayed.

Groves vs. Benedictine suspended after first quarter, scoreless. They'll resume tomorrow.
Johnson 6, Savannah Country Day 7, suspended after first quarter. They'll resume tomorrow.

Beach vs. Charlton County has been canceled.
Jenkins was leading Calvary 21-7 in the second quarter when the game was canceled.

In the Low Country, Beaufort's game at Berkeley had earlier been postponed till Monday night at 7pm.

In games that were played in Georgia:

Adairsville 42, Model 20

Alcovy 27, Winder-Barrow 14

Armuchee 21, LaFayette 14

Athens Christian 35, Our Lady of Mercy 24

Atkinson County 21, Calhoun County 8

Berkmar 20, Houston Co. 7

Bleckley Co. 27, Hawkinsville 6

Blessed Trinity 40, Therrell 0

Bowdon 24, Central Carroll 0

Bremen 21, Whitefield Acad. 17

Brookwood 37, Valdosta 6

Buford 63, Avondale 3

Cairo 20, Bainbridge 19

Calhoun 42, Temple 9

Carrollton 25, Westminster 9

Carver-Atlanta 39, Decatur 20

Cass 42, Gordon Central 0

Cedar Shoals 12, Loganville 7

Chattooga 13, Coosa 0

Cherokee 48, Woodland 20

Clarke Central 10, Heritage 0

Commerce 55, Banks Co. 40

Crawford Co. 27, Manchester 6

Creekside 11, Starr's Mill 9

Cross Creek 19, Westside 0

Dacula 42, Rockdale co. 6

Dalton 34, Hiram 21

Darlington 7, Dade Co. 0

Dawson Co. 34, Chestatee 21

Dooly Co. 34, Brookstone 14

Dunwoody 20, Apalachee 0

E. Paulding 21, Douglas Co. 14

East Coweta 31, Jackson 0

Eastside 24, Madison Co. 9

Emanuel Co. Institute 34, Johnson Co. 0

Etowah 16, Woodstock 0

Evans 37, Lakeside 10

Fayette Co. 14, Whitewater 10

Fitzgerald 41, Randolph-Clay 6

Flint River 39, Nathaniel Greene 6

Gainesville 45, Gilmer Co. 7

Greater Atlanta Christian 45, Walker 7

Greene Co. 29, Elbert Co. 0

Haralson Co. 35, Trion 7

Henry Co. 33, Central 28

Hephizabah 49, Monroe Area 35

Hillgrove 21, SE Whitifield 20

Jonesboro 12, Morrow 6

LaGrange 48, Jordan 0

Lassiter 14, Alpharetta 6

Liberty Co. 33, Brantley Co. 13

Lowndes 28, Ware Co. 14

M.L. King 46, Tri-Cities 0

Macon Co. 7, Rutland 2

Marietta 14, Campbell 0

Marist 24, Washington 23

Mays 13, North Springs 0

McIntosh 27, Westlake 14

Milton 35, Sprayberry 28

Monroe 25, Northeast-Macon 12

Monroe Acad. 19, Crisp Acad. 6

Mt. Pisgah 27, Oglethorpe Co. 21

Mt. Zion Jonesboro 14, Lovejoy 12

N. Cobb 13, Harrison 12

N. Gwinnett 35, Mill Creek 2

Newnan 35, S. Gwinnett 0

Norcross 24, Grayson 3

North Hall 29, Johnson-Gainesville 0

North Oconee 7, Holy Innocents 3

Northside-Warner Robins 42, N. Clayton 6

Northview 17, Pope 14

NW Whitfield 39, Paulding Co. 7

Oconee Co. 48, Clarkston 0

Parkview 44, Union Grove 8

Peachtree Ridge 21, Collins Hill 0

Pebblebrook 40, Lithia Springs 12

Pepperell 20, Sonoraville 7

Prince Avenue 34, Mt. Zion-Carroll 0

Ridgeland 30, Ringgold 10

Rockmart 14, Cedartown 7

Rome 28, Cartersville 28 (tie)

Roswell 42, Kell 7

S. Forsyth 34, N. Forsyth 24

Salem 35, Jackson 0

Sandy Creek 31, Franklin Co. 0

Sequoyah 14, Osborne 0

Shaw 27, Harris Co. 3

Shiloh 7, Duluth 6

Southwest 15, Ola 14

Spalding 10, Worth Co. 8

Stockbridge 26, Luella 0

Tattnall Co. 40, Metter 0

Thomasville 33, Brooks Co. 16

Tift Co. 41, Americus-Sumter 7

Toombs Co. 13, Appling Co. 0

Tucker 62, Lakeside-DeKalb 0

Upson Lee 12, Griffin 3

Vidalia 26, SE Bulloch 0

Walton 30, Centennial 0

Wesleyan 53, Cross Keys 0

Wheeler 21, Chattahoochee 14

White County 21, West Hall 13

Wilcox Co. 34, Montgomery Co. 0

Windsor 14, Heritage 6

Woodward 24, Northgate 0

GISA

Bulloch Acad. 42, Robert Toombs 6

In South Carolina:

Abbeville 28, Pendleton 23

Academic Magnet 7, Bethune-Bowman 0

Allendale-Fairfax 27, Edisto 7

Bamberg-Ehrhardt 48, Burke 20

Baptist Hill 32, Lincoln 0

Batesburg-Leesville 42, W. J. Keenan 20

Ben Lippen 55, Richard Winn Academy 14

Berea 21, Travelers Rest 0

Blackville-Hilda 7, Hunter-Kinard-Tyler 0

Blythewood 44, Fairfield Central 34

Boiling Springs 14, Easley 6

Bowman 30, King's Academy 26

Buford 19, Chesterfield 7

Calhoun Academy 44, Dillon Christian 14

Calhoun County 40, Swansea 22

Camden 27, Dreher 14

Carolina Forest 29, Andrews 8

Carvers Bay 54, Latta 6

Central 41, Indian Land 0

Cheraw 49, Marion 14

Chester 8, A. C. Flora 0

Clarendon Hall Academy 34, Francis Hugh Wardlaw Academy 0

Columbia 28, Brookland-Cayce 6

Conway 47, Georgetown 13

Crestwood 47, South Florence 18

D.W. Daniel 14, Belton-Honea Path 7

Dillon 44, Kingstree 6

Dorman 13, Wren 2

Fort Dorchester 33, Wando 7

Fort Mill 32, Nation Ford 0

Gaffney 12, T L Hanna 0

Gilbert 35, Saluda 14

Goose Creek 48, Colleton County 20

Great Falls 29, Calhoun Falls 0

Greenwood 7, Spartanburg 2

Hanahan 49, R.B. Stall 20

Hartsville 30, Lancaster 19

Hilton Head 34, Wade Hampton (H) 12

Hilton Head Prep 35, Pinewood Prep 28

Irmo 37, Lower Richland 7

Johnsonville 41, Creek Bridge 0

Lake View 42, Green Sea Floyds 0

Lakewood 23, Lee Central 8

Lamar 36, Darlington 7

Lugoff-Elgin 44, Eau Claire 22

Manning 30, C. E. Murray 0

Marlboro County 12, North Myrtle Beach 7

McCallie, Tenn. 56, Hardeeville 0

Mullins 14, Loris 6

Myrtle Beach 35, Lake City 0

Newberry 28, Chapin 6

North 7, Estill 0

North Central 28, Andrew Jackson 20

North Charleston 24, Ridgeland 14

Northwestern 28, North Augusta 14

Patrick Henry Academy 82, St. Paul's Academy 0

Pelion 29, Mid-Carolina 6

Robert E. Lee Academy 48, Byrnes School 30

Silver Bluff 34, Wagener-Salley 0

Socastee 40, Timmonsville 12

South Aiken 18, Strom Thurmond 16

Stratford 58, Battery Creek 0

Sumter 56, Lexington 42

Thomas Heyward Academy 27, Bible Baptist, Ga. 0

Thomas Sumter Academy 34, Pee Dee Academy 33

Timberland 21, Bishop England 14

Waccamaw 27, Aynor 26

Walhalla 27, Liberty 13

Ware Shoals 28, Emerald 20

West Ashley 20, James Island 0

West Florence 14, Spring Valley 6

West Oak 19, Broome 0

Westside 33, Mauldin 6

White Knoll 20, Dutch Fork 0

Williston-Elko 20, Ridge Spring-Monetta 6

Wilson Hall 20, Hammond 16

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Barnwell vs. Midland Valley, ppd. to Sep 15.

Crescent vs. Palmetto, ppd. to Sep 15.

Berkeley vs. Beaufort, ppd. to Sep 17.

Lewisville vs. Whitmire, ppd. to Sep 15.

McCormick vs. Christ Church Episcopal, ppd. to Sep 15.

Pickens vs. Greenville, ppd. to Sep 15.

Riverside vs. J L. Mann, ppd. to Sep 15.

Clinton vs. Greer, ppd. to Sep 15.

Blue Ridge vs. Eastside, ppd. to Sep 15.

Southside vs. Carolina High and Academy, ppd. to Sep 15.

Blacksburg vs. Chapman, ppd. to Sep 17.

Wade Hampton (G) vs. Union County, ppd. to Sep 15.

Chesnee vs. Woodruff, ppd. to Sep 15.

Hillcrest vs. Laurens, ppd. to Sep 15.

Seneca vs. Woodmont, ppd. to Sep 15.

Powered by Frankly