Friday Night Scores - WTOC-TV: Savannah, Beaufort, SC, News, Weather & Sports

High School Football

Friday Night Scores

Maurice Lexley Scores 4 TD's for Groves Maurice Lexley Scores 4 TD's for Groves
Russell DeMasi Passes for 5 Touchdowns Russell DeMasi Passes for 5 Touchdowns
Gage Marks Scores Winning TD for South Effingham Gage Marks Scores Winning TD for South Effingham
Anson Anderson Runs Over Players for TD Anson Anderson Runs Over Players for TD

Georgia Scores:

Thursday

Brunswick 24, Evans 6

Heard Co. 10, Callaway 7

Monroe 14, Crisp Co. 13

Friday

Alexander 17, Osborne 7

Atkinson Co. 41, Pelham 0

Baldwin 34, Jones Co. 14

Brookstone 45, Central-Talbotton 13

Brookwood 42, S. Gwinnett 0

Buford 56, Walker 0

Camden Co. 46, Beach 0

Carver-Columbus 42, Harris Co. 0

Cass 34, Central-Carroll 7

Cedartown 41, Cartersville 35, 2OT

Chamblee 49, Grady 21

Charlton Co. 48, Brantley Co. 0

Chattochooche 48, Northview 18

Chattooga 21, LaFayette 0

Claxton 21, Portal 7

Clinch Co. 27, Seminole Co. 20

Coffee 41, Warner Robins 38 OT

Collins Hill 16, Forsyth Central 7

Creekview 35, South Paulding 6

Dacula 22, Winder-Barrow 15

Dade Co. 13, Sonoraville 9

Dalton 14, NW Whitfield 7, OT

Douglas Co. 48, Cherokee 21

Dublin 21, Vidalia 7

E. Coweta 29, Mundy's Mill 17

E. Paulding 28, Chapel Hill 0

East Laurens 28, Tattnall Co. 18

Effingham Co. 27, Wayne Co. 0

Emanuel Co. Institute 28, Bryan Co. 0

Fellowship Christian 24, Landmark Christian 17

Fitzgerald 21, Early Co. 14

Gainesville 77, Pickens 35

Glynn Academy 25, Lakeside-Evans 0

Grayson 17, C. Gwinnett 7

Greater Atlanta Christian 24, Wesleyan 0

Griffin 49, Riverdale 17

Groves 45, Savannah 0

Harrison 59, Kennesaw Mountain 0

Henry Co. 21, Spalding 10

Jackson 21, Ola 14

Jenkins 34, Windsor Forest 0

Jenkins Co. 22, Calvary 13

Johnson-Gainesville 34, West Hall

Laney 35, SE Bulloch 0

Lassiter 17, Pope 0

LFO 23, Gordon Central 0

Liberty Co. 42, Richmond Hill 7

Lincoln Co. 35, Wilkinson Co. 32

Lithia Springs 31, Sequoyah 27

Lowndes 8, Valdosta 0

Luella 8, Douglass 7

Lumpkin Co. 48, E. Hall 6

Macon Co. 30, Manchester 20

Marietta 14, Etowah 3

McEachern 19, Campbell 14

McIntosh Co. Acad. 14, Appling Co. 11

Model 41, Armuchee 26

Mt. Zion-Jonesboro 20, Forest Park 12, OT

N. Cobb 59, Murray 0

N. Forsyth 17, Duluth 14

N. Gwinnett 29, S. Forsyth 6

N. Hall 68, Gilmer 6

Norcross 24, Mill Creek 10

Northside-Warner Robins 31, Upson-Lee 26

Pacelli 41, Taylor Co. 20

Parkview 14, Berkmar 7

Pebblebrook 54, Woodland 21

Pierce Co. 48, Jeff Davis 0

Ridgeland 49, Southeast Whitfield 24

Rockmart 22, Pepperell 14, OT

Rome 34, Ringgold 14

Roswell 45, Alpharetta 0

S. Effingham 24, Benedictine 17

Sandy Creek 28, Carrollton 14

Savannah Christian 44, Long Co. 26

Shaw 25, LaGrange 16

Shiloh 35, Meadowcreek 6

Sprayberry 29, Wheeler 22

Statesboro 42, Richmond Aced. 6

Swainsboro 21, Jefferson Co. 7

Thomson 35, Glenn Hills 0

Tift Co. 21, Houston Co. 14

Towers 12, S. Atlanta 6

Tucker 21, Washington 14, OT

Walton 56, Kell 24

Ware Co. 17, Greenbrier 10

Warren Co. 42, Monticello 0

Washington Co. 33, Harlem 7

Westminster 31, Blessed Trinity 6

Wheeler Co. 35, Truetlen Co. 23

White Co. 35, Chestatee 21

Whitefield Acad. 30, Eagle's Landing Christian 29

Whitewater 35, Starr's Mill 7

Woodward Acad. 35, McIntosh 0

GISA

Bulloch Acad. 21, Tift Area Acad. 7

Riverside Military Acad. 35, John Milledge Acad. 7

Lakeview Acad. 14, Pace Acad. 6

Thomas Heyward (S.C.) 38, St. Andrew's 7

David Emanuel 46, Nathaniel Greene 41

Robert Toombs 51, Fullington 0

First Presbyterian 17, Pinewood 8

 

South Carolina Scores:

A. C. Flora 17, Camden 0

Abbeville 56, Carolina High and Academy 3

Aiken 42, Lexington 28

Airport 63, Chapin 39

Allendale-Fairfax 30, Williston-Elko 6

Andrew Jackson 28, Lee Central 6

Andrews 50, Garrett Academy of Technology 6

Bamberg-Ehrhardt 42, Estill 0

Baptist Hill 32, Military Magnet Academy 0

Batesburg-Leesville 49, Mid-Carolina 22

Beaufort 36, Colleton County 6

Belton-Honea Path 39, Berea 9

Berkeley 29, Stratford 15

Bethune-Bowman 28, Lincoln 20

Bishop England 35, Burke 20

Blackville-Hilda 33, Denmark-Olar 7

Bluffton 21, North Charleston 19

Blythewood 37, Lugoff-Elgin 22

Boiling Springs 21, Mauldin 14

Buford 30, Mullins 20

Calhoun County 63, Wagener-Salley 0

Carvers Bay 45, Creek Bridge 0

Chapman 51, Southside 14

Cheraw 17, Central 0

Chesnee 60, Blacksburg 14

Chester 36, Dreher 0

Clinton 22, Riverside 7

Clover 16, Lancaster 14

Columbia 21, Pelion 2

Conway 33, South Florence 3

Crestwood 41, Darlington 14

D.W. Daniel 35, Greenville 23

Dillon 42, Waccamaw 7

Dorman 7, Spartanburg 3

Dutch Fork 17, Lower Richland 7

Edisto 24, Wade Hampton (H) 7

Emerald 17, Saluda 0

Fairfield Central 34, Eau Claire 14

Florence Christian School 40, Bowman Academy 28

Fort Dorchester 28, West Ashley 7

Fort Mill 17, Rock Hill 3

Francis Hugh Wardlaw Academy 38, Patrick Henry Academy 28

Goose Creek 44, Wando 7

Great Falls 27, Chesterfield 14

Greenwood 23, Easley 7

Greer 49, Eastside 38

Hammond 28, Ben Lippen 9

Hemingway 36, Green Sea Floyds 14

Hunter-Kinard-Tyler 36, North 22

Irmo 38, White Knoll 21

James F. Byrnes 49, Gaffney 14

James Island 36, Orangeburg-Wilkinson 6

Johnsonville 34, Latta 14

Kingstree 34, Loris 21

Lake City 48, Lakewood 21

Lamar 40, East Clarendon 12

Lewisville 27, Indian Land 0

Manning 27, Hanahan 18

Marion 16, Aynor 0

Marlboro County 21, Wilson 7

McBee 28, North Central 7

McCormick 26, Hardeeville 20

Midland Valley 35, Brookland-Cayce 14

Myrtle Beach 49, Carolina Forest 14

Newberry 17, Ninety Six 9

North Augusta 23, South Aiken 22

North Myrtle Beach 37, Georgetown 6

Northwestern 35, Hillcrest 10

Orangeburg Prep 37, Porter-Gaud 31

Pendleton 32, Palmetto 26

Pickens 40, Seneca 21

Pinewood Prep 45, Laurence Manning Academy 0

R.B. Stall 43, Lake Marion 0

Richland Northeast 42, Sumter 7

Ridge Spring-Monetta 49, Fox Creek 13

Ridge View 28, Spring Valley 27

Ridgeland 14, Barnwell 6

Scott's Branch 36, Hannah-Pamplico 13

Silver Bluff 38, Woodland 26

South Pointe 38, York Comprehensive 19

Southside Christian 37, Derita Christian Academy, N.C. 6

St. James 21, Socastee 20

St. John's 55, Academic Magnet 7

Strom Thurmond 42, Swansea 0

Summerville 62, Battery Creek 7

T L Hanna 30, Wren 6

Thomas Heyward Academy 38, St. Andrew's, Ga. 7

Thomas Sumter Academy 50, Richard Winn Academy 7

Timberland 24, Hilton Head 0

Timmonsville 34, C. E. Murray 0

Union County 14, J L. Mann 0

W. J. Keenan 47, C. A. Johnson 0

W. Wyman King Academy 27, Colleton Prep 13

Wade Hampton (G) 38, Blue Ridge 31

Walhalla 38, Crescent 16

Ware Shoals 19, Landrum 10

West Florence 17, Hartsville 3

West Oak 12, Liberty 9

Westside 21, Laurens 0

Whitmire 34, Christ Church Episcopal 28

Wilson Hall 48, Cardinal Newman 7

Woodmont 40, Travelers Rest 0

Woodruff 34, Broome 0

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Cross vs. Lake View, ppd. to Oct 20.

Hilton Head Prep vs. Hilton Head Christian Academy, ppd. to Oct 20

Powered by Frankly