Friday’s state basketball playoff scores and highlights (02-15-19)

Area teams survive and advance in the state tournament

Friday’s state basketball playoff scores and highlights (02-15-19)
Knights' sophomore Shamar Norman had 22 points to lead Windsor in a 71-62 victory. (Source: WTOC)

SAVANNAH, GA (WTOC) - Friday night officially signaled the beginning of state basketball tournament season, as most games in the GHSA bracket tipped off across the state.

Here in the Coastal Empire and Low Country, it was a busy night of high school hoops.

High school basketball state playoff highlights (02-15-19)

GHSA BOYS’ FIRST ROUND

Class AAAAAA

Lakeside-Evans 54 Brunswick 65 F

Class AAAAA

Whitewater 46 Wayne County 52 F

Ware County 48 Jonesboro 92 F

Class AAA

Long County 62 Windsor Forest 71 F

Brantley County 51 Beach 52 F

Class AA

Toombs County 30 Northeast-Macon 53 F

Class A-Public

Claxton 48 Chattahoochee County 54 F

GHSA GIRLS’ FIRST ROUND

Class AAAAAA

Evans 22 Glynn Academy 61 F

Lakeside-Evans 43 Bradwell Institute 65 F

Brunswick 47 Grovetown 51 F

Richmond Hill 40 Heritage-Conyers 38 F

Class AAAAA

McIntosh 39 Statesboro 51 F

Fayette County 47 Wayne County 74 F

Ware County 44 Starr’s Mill 58 F

South Effingham 45 Griffin 68 F

Class AAA

Brantley County 23 Beach 60 F

Liberty County 28 Johnson 84 F

Islands 35 Pierce County 62 F

Class AA

Washington County 31 Bryan County 39 F

Swainsboro 51 East Laurens 48 F

Jeff Davis 76 Dodge County 44 F

Class A-Private

George Walton 26 Savannah Christian 32 F

Savannah Country Day 53 Tallulah Falls 56 F

Class A-Public

Commerce 40 ECI 43 F

The Beach Bulldogs were on cruise control most of the night Friday, running past Brantley County 60-23.
The Beach Bulldogs were on cruise control most of the night Friday, running past Brantley County 60-23. (Source: WTOC)

GISA GIRLS’ QUARTERFINALS

Class AAA

Brookwood 36 Pinewood 49 F

Frederica 40 Heritage 50 F

Class AA

Terrell Academy 46 Robert Toombs 40 F

Class A

Furtah Prep 26 FPCA 44 F

SCHSL BOYS’ LOWER STATE QUARTERFINALS

Class AAA

Edisto 33 Ridgeland-Hardeeville 61 F

May River 64 Strom Thurmond 79 F

Wade Hampton 62 Manning 74 F

SCHSL GIRLS’ LOWER STATE QUARTERFINALS

Class AAA

Myrtle Beach 62 Hilton Head Island 12 F

Copyright 2019 WTOC. All rights reserved.