State basketball playoffs continue in GA and SC

Sweet 16 in GHSA, Elite Eight in SCHSL and SCISA, Final Four in GISA

State basketball playoffs continue in GA and SC
The Beach girls will host Central High School of Macon in the Class AAA Sweet 16. (Source: WTOC)

SAVANNAH, GA (WTOC) - The state basketball playoffs are getting down to the nitty gritty in Georgia and South Carolina, and business is about to pick up on our way to the state championships.

Here are the next matchups for area teams.

GHSA BOYS SWEET 16

Class AAAAAA

Coffee at Brunswick- February 21 at 7:00 p.m.

Bradwell Institute at Mundy’s Mill- February 20 at 6:00 p.m.

Class AAAAA

Dutchtown at Wayne County- February 21 at 6:30 p.m.

Class AAA

Westside-Macon at Windsor Forest- February 21 at 6:30 p.m.

Worth County at Tattnall County- February 21 at 7:30 p.m.

Franklin County at Beach- February 21 at 6:30 p.m.

Johnson at Crisp County

Class AA

Thomasville at Woodville-Tompkins- February 21 at 7:00 (Game at Savannah High)

Vidalia at Early County-

Class A-Private

Athens Academy at Savannah Country Day- February 21 at 6:00 p.m.

Class A-Public

Montgomery County at Hancock Central- February 21 at 7:00 p.m.

SCHSL BOYS LOWER STATE SEMIFINALS

Class AAA

Ridgeland-Hardeeville at Marion- February 19 at 7:00 p.m.

GISA BOYS FINAL FOUR (Games at Georgia SouthWestern State University)

Class AAA

Bulloch Academy vs. Holy Spirit Prep- February 22 at 6:30 p.m.

Class AA

Memorial Day vs. Solid Rock- February 22 at 3:30 p.m.

St. Andrew’s vs. Furtah Prep- February 22 at 5:00 p.m.

SCISA BOYS ELITE EIGHT (Games played at Wilson Hall)

Class AA

Hilton Head Christian vs. Shannon Forest- February 19 at 5:00 p.m.

Hilton Head Prep vs. Spartanburg Christian- February 19 at 6:30 p.m.

Bethesda Academy vs. Palemetto Christian- February 19 at 5:00 p.m.

Class A

Beaufort Academy vs. Richard Winn- February 19 at 3:30 p.m.

GHSA GIRLS SWEET 16

Class AAAAAA

Stephenson at Glynn Academy

Richmond Hill at Forest Park- February 20 at 6:00 p.m.

Bradwell Institute at Valdosta- February 21 at 6:00 p.m.

Class AAAAA

Veterans at Statesboro- February 20 at 6:00 p.m.

Wayne County at Harris County

Class AAA

Central-Macon at Beach- February 21 at 5:00 p.m.

Morgan County at Johnson- February 20 at 6:00 p.m.

Peach County at Tattnall County

Rutland at Pierce County

Class AA

Early County at Woodville-Tompkins- February 20 at 6:00 p.m.

Bryan County at Fitzgerald- February 20 at 7:00 p.m.

Swainsboro at Laney- February 20 at 6:00 p.m.

Class A-Private

Tallulah Falls at Calvary Day- February 20 at 6:00 p.m.

Savannah Christian at Wesleyan- February 20 at 5:30 p.m.

Class A-Public

ECI at Marion County- February 20 at 5:00 p.m.

SCHSL GIRLS LOWER STATE SEMIFINALS

Class AAA

May River at Dillon- Feburary 18 at 6:00 p.m.

GISA GIRLS FINAL FOUR (Games played at Georgia SouthWestern State University)

Class AAA

Heritage vs. Pinewood- February 21 at 6:30 p.m.

Class A

FPCA vs. St. George’s- February 21 at 12:30 p.m.

SCISA GIRLS ELITE EIGHT (Games played at Sumter Civic Center)

Class AA

Hilton Head Christian vs. Oakbrook Prep- February 18 at 3:30 p.m.

Class A

Beaufort Academy vs. Richard Winn- February 18 at 6:00 p.m.

Copyright 2019 WTOC. All rights reserved.