GHSA region basketball tournament schedules, scores

Tournaments to determine state playoff seeding begin Monday

GHSA region basketball tournament schedules, scores
Source: Pixabay (Source: Pixabay)

SAVANNAH, Ga. (WTOC) - The region basketball tournaments are underway in Georgia, and teams will make their cases for a state playoff spot during the week. Below is a list of tournament schedules and scores.

BOYS

Region 2-6A (All games at Glynn Academy)

Monday (2/3)

#4 Glynn Academy 58 #5 Bradwell Institute 31 F

Wednesday (2/5)

#2 Richmond Hill 52 #3 Effingham County 47 F

#1 Brunswick 48 #4 Glynn Academy 69 F

Friday (2/7)

Consolation: #3 Effingham County 54, #1 Brunswick 61 F

Championship: #2 Richmond Hill 60, #4 Glynn Academy 45 F

Region 2-5A

Monday (2/3) (Games at Ware County)

#4 Ware County 58 #5 South Effingham 47 F

Wednesday (2/5) (Games At Statesboro)

#2 New Hampstead 71 #3 Wayne County 72 F

#1 Statesboro 77 #4 Ware County 33 F

Friday (2/7) (Games At Statesboro)

Consolation: #4 Ware County 66, #2 New Hampstead 61 F

Championship: #3 Wayne County 49, #1 Statesboro 46 F

Region 2-3A

Tuesday (2/4) (Games At Liberty County)

#4 Tattnall County 69 #5 Brantley County 59 F

#3 Liberty County 55 #6 Appling County 57 F

Friday (2/7) (Games At Long County)

#2 Pierce County 51 #6 Appling County 47 F

#1 Long County 83 #4 Tattnall County 61 F

Saturday (2/8) (Games At Long County)

Consolation: #6 Appling County vs. #4 Tattnall County, 3:30

Championship: #2 Pierce County vs. #1 Long County, 6:30

Region 3-3A

Monday (2/3) (Game at Groves)

#8 Groves 46 #9 Islands 54 F

Tuesday (2/4) (Games at Benedictine)

#6 Southeast Bulloch 45 #7 Savannah 61 F

#5 Benedictine 44 #9 Islands 42 F

Wednesday (2/5) (Games at Windsor Forest)

#4 Jenkins 50 #5 Benedictine 55 F

#3 Beach 67 #7 Savannah 62 F

Friday (2/7) (Games at Windsor Forest)

#2 Johnson 62 #3 Beach 67 F

#1 Windsor Forest 78 #5 Benedictine 69 F

Saturday (2/8) (Games at New Hampstead)

Consolation: #2 Johnson vs. #5 Benedictine, 5:30

Championship: #3 Beach vs. #1 Windsor Forest, 8:30

Region 2-AA (All games at Metter)

Tuesday (2/4)

#7 Toombs Co. 55 #6 Bacon Co 70 F

#8 Bryan Co. 33 #5 Metter 61 F

Wednesday (2/5)

#3 Vidalia 62 #6 Bacon County 49 F

#4 Woodville-Tompkins 81 #5 Metter 46 F

Friday (2/7)

#2 Jeff Davis 59 #3 Vidalia 65 F

#1 Swainsboro 87 #4 Woodville-Tompkins 55 F

Saturday (2/8)

Consolation: #2 Jeff Davis vs. #4 Woodville-Tompkins, 3:30

Championship: #3 Vidalia vs. #1 Swainsboro, 6:30

Region 3-A

Monday (2/3)

Games at Jenkins County

#4E Claxton 77 #5W Johnson County 58 F

#3W Jenkins County 70 #6E Portal 58 F

Games At Calvary Day

#4W Montgomery County 59 #5E MCA 75 F

#3E Calvary Day 58 #6W ECI 37 F

Wednesday (2/5)

Games At Treutlen

#2E Savannah Christian 37 #3W Jenkins County 46 F

#1W Treutlen 88 #4E Claxton 72 F

Games At Savannah Country Day

#2W Wheeler County 47 #3E Calvary Day 46 F

#1E Savannah Country Day 75 #5E MCA 62 F

Friday (2/7)

Games At Treutlen

#1E Savannah Country Day 68 #2W Wheeler County 66 F

#1W Treutlen 85 #3W Jenkins County 61 F

Saturday (2/8)

Game At Treutlen

Championship: #1E Savannah Country Day vs. #1W Treutlen , 6:00

GIRLS

Region 2-6A

Monday (2/3)

Games At Richmond Hill

#4 Richmond Hill 55 #5 Effingham County 23 F

Wednesday (2/5) Games At Glynn Academy

#2 Bradwell Institute 44 #3 Brunswick 56 F

#1 Glynn Academy 72 #4 Richmond Hill 32 F

Friday (2/7) Games At Glynn Academy

Consolation: #2 Bradwell Institute 52 #4 Richmond Hill 43 F

Championship: #1 Glynn Academy 44 #3 Brunswick 34 F

Region 2-5A

Monday (2/3) Game At Ware County

#4 New Hampstead 30 #5 Ware County 27 F

Wednesday (2/5) Games At Statesboro

#2 Wayne County 55 #3 South Effingham 27 F

#1 Statesboro 59 #4 New Hampstead 15 F

Friday (2/7) Games At Statesboro

Consolation: #4 New Hampstead 35 #3 South Effingham 30 F

Championship: #1 Statesboro 52 #2 Wayne County 39 F

Region 2-3A

Tuesday (2/4) Games at Liberty County

#4 Liberty County 45 #5 Long County 40 F

#3 Tattnall County 46 #6 Appling County 18 F

Friday (2/7) Games at Long County

#2 Brantley County 38 #3 Tattnall County 44 F

#1 Pierce County vs. #4 Liberty County, 7:00

Saturday (2/8) Games at Long County

Consolation: #2 Brantley County vs. , 2:00

Championship: 5:00

Region 3-3A

Tuesday (2/4) Games at Benedictine

#6 Islands 58 #7 Windsor Forest 45 F

#5 Jenkins 55 #8 Groves 12 F

Wednesday (2/5) Games At Windsor Forest

#4 Southeast Bulloch 47 #5 Jenkins 29 F

#3 Savannah 51 #6 Islands 37 F

Friday (2/7) Games At Windsor Forest

#2 Beach 50 #3 Savannah 37 F

#1 Johnson 86 #4 Southeast Bulloch 35 F

Saturday (2/8) Games At New Hampstead

Consolation: #3 Savannah vs. #4 Southeast Bulloch, 4:00

Championship: #1 Johnson vs. #2 Beach, 7:00

Region 2-2A (All games at Metter)

Tuesday (2/4)

#7 Metter 52 #6 St. Vincent’s 38 F

#8 Bacon Co. 45 #5 Swainsboro 55 F

Wednesday (2/5)

#3 Woodville-Tompkins 48 #7 Metter 55 F

#4 Jeff Davis 43 #5 Swainsboro 31 F

Friday (2/7)

#2 Bryan Co. 54 vs. #7 Metter 32 F

#1 Vidalia 50 #4 Jeff Davis 30 F

Saturday (2/8)

Consolation: #4 Jeff Davis vs. #7 Metter, 2:00

Championship: #1 Vidalia vs. #2 Bryan County , 5:00

Region 3-A

Tuesday (2/4)

Games at Montgomery County

#4E Savannah Christian 80 #5W Johnson County 30 F

#3W Montgomery County 55 #6E MCA 38 F

Games at Claxton

#4W Jenkins County 42 #5E Portal 24 F

#3E Claxton 45 #6W Treutlen 19 F

Friday (2/7)

Games At Wheeler County

#2E Savannah Country Day 36 #3W Montgomery County 31 F

#1W Wheeler County 60 #4E Savannah Christian 47 F

Games At Calvary Day

#2W ECI 49 #3E Claxton 47 F

#1E Calvary Day 60 #4W Jenkins County 31 F

Saturday (2/8)

Games at Treutlen

Semifinal 1: #2W ECI vs. #1E Calvary Day, Noon

Semifinal 2: #1W Wheeler County vs. #2E Savannah Country Day, 1:30

Finals will be at 7:30 p.m.

Copyright 2020 WTOC. All rights reserved.