GHSA state basketball playoff matchups set

First round games begin Friday around the state

GHSA state basketball playoff matchups set
GHSA logo (Source: GHSA)

SAVANNAH, Ga. (WTOC) - The march to a state basketball title is on in Georgia, and teams in the Coastal Empire have their sights set on bringing home a trophy.

First round games begin Friday around the state, and several teams in southeast Georgia are among the favorites to make it to Macon.

Game times and dates will be updated as they become available.

BOYS FIRST ROUND GAMES

Class AAAAAA

Morrow at Richmond Hill- Saturday (2/15) at 6:00 p.m.

Stephenson at Glynn Academy- Friday (2/14) at 8:00 p.m.

Brunswick at Lovejoy- Friday (2/14) at 7:00 p.m.

Effingham County at Tucker- Saturday (2/15) at 5:00 p.m.

Class AAAAA

Jones at Wayne County- Thursday (2/13) at 6:30 p.m.

Woodland-Stockbridge at Statesboro- Friday (2/14)

Ware County at Dutchtown- Friday (2/14) at 6:30 p.m.

New Hampstead at Eagles’ Landing- Friday (2/14) at 7:30 p.m.

Class AAA

Murray County at Windsor Forest- Saturday (2/15) at 6:00 p.m.

Worth County at Beach- Saturday (2/15) at 5:30 p.m.

Johnson at Crisp County- Friday (2/14)

Benedictine at Monroe- Friday (2/14)

Rutland at Long County- Saturday (2/15) at 4:00 p.m.

Peach County at Pierce County- Friday (2/14) at 6:30 p.m.

Appling County at Central-Macon- Friday (2/14)

Tattnall County at Westside-Macon- Saturday (2/15) at 3:00 p.m.

Class AA

Jefferson County at Swainsboro- Saturday (2/15) at 6:30 p.m.

Butler at Vidalia- Friday (2/14) at 7:30 p.m.

Jeff Davis at Laney- Friday (2/14)

Woodville-Tompkins at Glenn Hills- Friday (2/14) at 7:30 p.m.

Class A-Private

First Presbyterian at Calvary Day- Friday (2/14) at 7:00 p.m.

Savannah Country Day- Bye

GIRLS FIRST ROUND GAMES

Class AAAAAA

Mt. Zion-Jonesboro at Glynn Academy- Friday (2/14) at 6:30 p.m.

Stephenson at Brunswick- Friday (2/14) at 6:30 p.m.

Bradwell Institute at Forest Park- Friday (2/14) at 6:00 p.m.

Richmond Hill at Lovejoy- Friday (2/14) at 5:30 p.m.

Class AAAAA

Jones County at Statesboro- Friday (2/14) at time TBD

Union Grove at Wayne County- Friday (2/14) at 6:30 p.m.

New Hampstead at Woodland-Stockbridge- Saturday (2/15) at 4:00 p.m.

South Effingham at Eagles’ Landing- Friday (2/14) at 6:00 p.m.

Class AAA

Lumpkin County at Johnson- Friday (2/14) at 6:00 p.m.

Crisp County at Beach- Saturday (2/15) at 4:00 p.m.

Savannah at Worth County- Friday (2/14)

Southeast Bulloch at Monroe- Friday (2/14)

Central-Macon at Tattnall County- Friday (2/14) at 5:00 p.m.

Kendrick at Pierce County- Friday (2/14)

Brantley County at Jackson- Friday (2/14) at 6:00 p.m.

Liberty County at Rutland- Friday (2/14) at 6:00 p.m.

Class AA

Jefferson County at Vidalia- Friday (2/14) at 6:00 p.m.

Butler at Bryan County- Friday (2/14) at 6:00 p.m.

Jeff Davis at Josey- Friday (2/14)

Metter at Laney- Friday (2/14)

Class A-Private

Brookstone at Savannah Country Day- Friday (2/14) at 4:00 p.m.

Savannah Christian at Galloway- Friday (2/14) at 5:00 p.m.

Calvary Day- Bye

Class A-Public

Claxton at Lake Oconee Academy- Friday (2/14)

Montgomery County at Macon County- Saturday (2/15) at 3:00 p.m.

Mitchell County at Emanuel Co. Institute- Friday (2/14)

Copyright 2020 WTOC. All rights reserved.