Beach advisory lifted for portion of Tybee’s North Beach

Beach advisory lifted for portion of Tybee’s North Beach
Tybee Beach, Tybee Island, Ga. (Source: WTOC)

TYBEE ISLAND, Ga. (WTOC) - UPDATE (7/23/2020) - The Chatham County Health Department has lifted the advisory for Polk Street Beach, which is located on the north side of Tybee Island from the end of the beach to the jetty.

The advisory was issued on July 21 after routine water quality tests showed a high level of enterococci bacteria which increase the risk of gastrointestinal illness in swimmers.


A beach advisory is in effect for Polk Street Beach on Tybee Island.

Polk Street Beach is located on the north side of the island, from the beach to the end of the jetty.

The Chatham County Health Department issues an advisory when the bacteria levels do not meet Environmental Protection Agency standards. The area will be retested and the advisory will be lifted when tests show the bacteria levels are back to recommended standards.

The beach remains open, but swimming and wading are not recommended at this time.

Copyright 2020 WTOC. All rights reserved.